State Tournament

Over the years, RAOA has been well represented at the State Tournament in Baseball, Basketball, Football, Softball, and Volleyball.  The following is a list of members selected to work in the state tournament the past 2 years. 

2018-2019 School Year

Football

  • Royce Ruter Class 4A Quarterfinal

    • Ron Giles

    • Lee Meyer

    • Mike Schumacher

    • Jeffrey Hobbs

  • Rick Schaber Class 6A Quarterfinal and Class 4A Final

    • Jeremy Zacher

    • Tim Benz

    • Tim Nicometo

    • Jared Butson

Volleyball

  • Donna Mundell

  • Todd Stellmaker

  • Lorelle Betha

Softball

  • Marshall Behrens

  • MJ Wagenson (Final)

  • Jeff Newton

  • Brian Krings (Final)

  • Brad Tiedeken

  • Carol Jaquith

  • Bob Parshall

  • Lee Meyer

  • Al Nelson

  • Chuck Behrens

Basketball

Girls:

  • Royce Ruter - 4A Quarterfinal

  • Paul Storsveen - 2A Quarterfinal

  • Jerry Perry - 3A Quarterfinal 

  • Barb Storsveen - 1A Quarterfinal

  • Mallory Harber - 1A Quarterfinal

  • Lee Meyer - 2A Quarterfinal and 1A Consolation

  • Jon Schmitz - 1A Semifinal

  • John Ista - 3A Semifinal

  • Dan Matejka - 3A Semifinal

  • Ben Boldt -1A Consolation and 4A Semifinal

  • David Broadwater - 2A Consolation and 1A Semifinal

  • Eric Rain - 2A Semifinal and Alternate 3A and 4A Final

  • Ron Alston - 3A Quarterfinal and 4A Final

  • Mj Wagenson - 3A Quarterfinal and 2A Final


Boys:

  • Jon Fox - 3A Quarterfinal

  • Jared Butson - 4A Quarterfinal and 3A Final

Baseball

  • Jeff Nolte

  • Jon Fox (Final)

  • Corey Dornack

  • Joe Klunder (Final)

  • Dan Matejka

  • Greg Rathbun

2019-2020 School Year

Football

  • Royce Ruter Class 5A Semifinal

    • Ron Giles

    • Lee Meyer

    • Mike Schumacher

    • Jeffrey Hobbs

  • Tristan Severson Class 4A Quarterfinal

    • Justin Mathre

    • John Caldwell

    • Joel Traver

    • Matt Sogla

Volleyball

  • Todd Stellmaker (Official)

  • Lorelle Betha (Line Judge)

  • Kim Jensch (Line Judge) 

Basketball

Girls:

  • Tim Nicometo - 3/12 and 3/13 Consolation - Had to turn both back due to season ending injury.

  • Marshall Behrens - 3/11 Quarter and 3/14 3rd Place

  • Barb Storsveen - 3/11 Quarter

  • Aric Kittleson - 3/12 Quarter

  • Lee Meyer - 3/12 Semi

  • Paul Storsveen - 3/13 Semi 

  • David Broadwater - 3/13 Semi

  • Mallory Harber - 3/13 Semi

  • Mj Wagenson - 3/13 Semi and 3/12 Consolation 

  • Jon Schmitz - 3/11 Quarter and 3/14 Final

  • Dan Matejka - 3/12 Quarter and 3/14 Final

  • Jeremy Zacher - 3/12 AAA Semi's and 3/13 A Semi's - Replay Official

 

Boys:

  • Tim Andring - 3/19 and 3/20 Consolation

  • Josh Weise - 3/19 and 3/20 Consolation

  • Eric Okstad - 3/19 and 3/21 Consolation

  • Jesse Kralewski - 3/19 Quarter

  • Jared Butson - 3/19 Semi

  • Tristan Severson - 3/19 Quarter and 3/21 Final

*Please note, this is a work in progress and we realize not everyone has been recognized yet.  If you have worked the state tournament in the past two years and are not listed, please send an email to Tim Nicometo

©2020 ROCHESTER AREA OFFICIAL'S ASSOCIATION